Al Siraat calendar

Term 3, 2019

Important dates

  • Friday, 20 September: Parent Teacher Conference (Term 3)

Week 6

Monday 19 Aug 8.45amYear 8 Excursion: Melbourne MuseumView
  8.45amVictorian Food Bank Excursion (Select Year 10-11 students)View
  8.45amMy Voice-My Vote (Select Students)View
  9.00amBOOK WEEK: Dress-up Day/Character Parade (F - Yr 6)View
Tuesday 20 Aug 8.30amTraffic School Excursion Foundation CView
Wednesday 21 Aug 8.30amLalor Library Visit Y7 Girls (Select students only)View
  1.30pmYear 3 Tennis (select students)View
  2.30pmYear 5/6 Girls Puberty TalkView
Thursday 22 Aug 8.30amYear 5/6 Girls: Bachar Houli CupView
  8.45amYear 9/10 Boys FutsalView
  10.30amLalor Library Visit Year 7 & 9 Select boysView
Friday 23 Aug 8.30amYear 5/6 SSV Athletics Select students onlyView
  11.00amYear 6 Boys SwimmingView
Saturday 24 Aug    
Sunday 25 Aug    

Week 7

Monday 26 Aug 8.30amYear 3A/B/C Excursion: Melbourne River CruiseView
  2.30pmParent Information Session: What's Happening on SiteView
Tuesday 27 Aug 8.30amMelbourne City Visit Y11 Business Management StudentsView
  10.30amYear 7 & 8 Boys Sunshine Mosque ExcursionView
Wednesday 28 Aug 8.30amTraffic School Excursion Foundation AView
  8.45amYear 7/8 Boys FutsalView
Thursday 29 Aug 8.30amTraffic School Excursion Foundation BView
  8.45amYear 7/8 Girls FutsalView
  12.30pmRenegades Cricket Bus Foundation-Year 2View
Friday 30 Aug 8.30amTraffic School Excursion Foundation DView
  11.00amYear 6 Boys SwimmingView
Saturday 31 Aug 10.00amParent Information Session: What's Happening on SiteView
Sunday 01 Sep 7.00pmSRC Senior Boys: Feed the HomelessView

Week 8

Monday 02 Sep 8.30amMAV Games Day Select Year 7 StudentsView
  8.30amYear 3D/HifzA Excursion: Melbourne River CruiseView
Tuesday 03 Sep 8.00amScholastic Book FairView
  8.45amYear 8/9/10 Boys BasketballView
  10.30amYear 7 & 8 Girls Sunshine Mosque ExcursionView
Wednesday 04 Sep 8.00amScholastic Book FairView
  8.15amMAV Games Day Select Year 10 StudentsView
  9.00amCaptain Cook's Cottage Excursion Year 2View
Thursday 05 Sep 8.00amScholastic Book FairView
  8.45amMELBOURNE CITY SOCCER GALA DAY Year 3/4 Select studentsView
  11.00amICAS Science AssessmentView
Friday 06 Sep All dayFooty Colours dayView
  8.00amScholastic Book FairView
  11.00amYear 6 Boys SwimmingView
Saturday 07 Sep    
Sunday 08 Sep    

Week 9

Monday 09 Sep 8.00amScholastic Book FairView
  9.00amPlanetarium Dome Year 1 StudentsView
Tuesday 10 Sep 8.00amScholastic Book FairView
  11.00amICAS Writing AssessmentView
Wednesday 11 Sep 8.30amSecondary Athletics CarnivalView
  11.00amICAS EnglishView
Thursday 12 Sep 8.30amYear 4 Incursion: HistoryView
  11.00amICAS Spelling AssessmentView
  6.00pmYear 3 SleepoverView
Friday 13 Sep 9.00amYear 3 Excursion to Coburg Lake ReserveView
  9.30amICAS MathsView
Saturday 14 Sep    
Sunday 15 Sep    

Week 10

Monday 16 Sep 8.30amVCE Trial ExamsView
  8.45amYear 8/9/10 Girls BasketballView
Tuesday 17 Sep 8.30amVCE Trial ExamsView
  8.45amYear 7 Boys and Girls BasketballView
Wednesday 18 Sep 8.30amVCE Trial ExamsView
  9.00amAustralia-ASEAN Muslim Exchange ProgramView
Thursday 19 Sep All dayLast day of Term 3 for studentsView
  8.30amVCE Trial ExamsView
  9.00amSRC Excursion Ottoman Aged CareView
Friday 20 Sep All dayParent Teacher Interviews (Term 3)View
Saturday 21 Sep    
Sunday 22 Sep    

Holidays

Monday 23 Sep 8.30amHifz Holiday ClassesView
  8.30amSisters Camp 2019View
Tuesday 24 Sep All daySisters Camp 2019View
  8.30amHifz Holiday ClassesView
Wednesday 25 Sep Sisters Camp 2019View
  8.30amHifz Holiday ClassesView
Thursday 26 Sep 8.30amHifz Holiday ClassesView
Friday 27 Sep All dayPublic Holiday: AFL Grand Final FridayView
Saturday 28 Sep    
Sunday 29 Sep    

Holidays

Monday 30 Sep All dayYear 9 Canberra VisitView
Tuesday 01 Oct All dayYear 9 Canberra VisitView
Wednesday 02 Oct All dayYear 9 Canberra VisitView
Thursday 03 Oct All dayYear 9 Canberra VisitView
Friday 04 Oct All dayYear 9 Canberra VisitView
Saturday 05 Oct    
Sunday 06 Oct    

Week 1

Monday 07 Oct 8.20amTerm 4 CommencesView
  8.30amVCE Unit 3 & 4 Trial ExamsView
Tuesday 08 Oct 8.30amVCE Unit 3 & 4 Trial ExamsView
Wednesday 09 Oct 8.30amVCE Unit 3 & 4 Trial ExamsView
  8.45amYear 5/6G and Hifz 5/6 Girls: Science Works ExcursionView
Thursday 10 Oct    
Friday 11 Oct    
Saturday 12 Oct    
Sunday 13 Oct